bc:snowvalleynordicskiclub




Snow Valley Nordic Ski Club

Kitimat-Terrace/Thornhill and area, BC, Canada

Abbreviated “SVNSC”

aka: Onion Lake Cross Country Ski Trails


Nov 21, 2020- Night view- First Track Packing of the 2020-2021 year
L/R- Lodge (Kitchen area), Old Rental Shop, Day Pass Registration Area, Main Gate, Large Trail Map and information, and new Rental Shop on right with new outside lights
Note- NO Dogs allowed in this area.
Photo by Dean Bergstrom

Non-Profit Society that operates the Onion Lake Cross Country Ski Trails
BC Government Forest Service is the “Landlord” of the whole area, and any changes, or additions have to be approved by them.

Elevation at Highway Turnoff- 220 Meters per Drive BC
Elevation at the Lodge- 192 Meters per Google Earth

Located on the west side of Highway 37S, half-way between Kitimat and Terrace-Thornhill area.

GPS of the Lodge- per Google Earth DMS
Latitude- 54° 17' 45.17“ N
Longitude- 128° 32' 19.61” W

Remember- Everyone working at the trails is a volunteer. Treat them kindly!
Join the Club and volunteer yourself.


Please Note-
This is NOT an “Official” Web Site
for the SVNS Club.
See links below
for the Official Club Web Pages.
My pages are the Past History of the Club.



Note- NOT my web sites

Main Official Club Web Site (Latest Updates can be found here)
Snow Valley Nordic Ski Club Official Site

Club News

Facebook Page (Latest Pictures will usually be found here, and sometimes latest news)
https://www.facebook.com/groups/211064732666174/

Yearly Membership Pass + Donation Point, plus a list of Donors and Sponsors at the end.

Day Pass Tickets, Season Memberships, Ski Rental Rates

Club Events

Google Maps



©

  • Last modified: 2020/11/27 14:00
  • by dlgent